San Jose’s local junk removal team
Same-day when a crew window is open 💬 Text (669) 328-2467

San Jose Pricing

How much does junk removal cost in San Jose?

A sofa is $126, a queen mattress $103 and a quarter truck $241 across San JosΓ© and the South Bay. Flat prices, published before you book, with carry-out from any floor included.

βœ“Insured, vetted haulers
βœ“Same-day when a crew is free
βœ“Flat photo-quoted pricing
βœ“No hidden charges
βœ“COI support
βœ“Donation and recycling
βœ“Carry-out from any room

Customer Reviews

What JunkRabbit Customers Say

β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.94 Β· 294 Google reviews

San Jose is a brand-new JunkRabbit market with no local reviews yet β€” the cards below are verified Google reviews left by Miami customers.

β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œLouis was so wonderful! Communicated ahead of time to let me know when he would be arriving, expertly disassembled a couch to remove it from the apartment and left the space immaculate afterwards!”

FD
Freya D.
Google review Β· Miami
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œHad a plan AND morning confirmation with [another junk remover] and they canceled last minute, an hour before. I was in a bind, and I called & texted the folks at JunkRabbit. They were fast, courteous and available on short notice.”

JY
John Y.
Google review Β· Miami
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œCommunication was excellent, the haulers were so fast and efficient and work so hard. Very grateful for the help today!!”

MK
Megumi K.
Google review Β· Miami
$100 minimum Flat price from a photo No hourly meter COI & freight elevator included Donation & recycling included

The short answer

In San JosΓ©, JunkRabbit prices junk removal from a published flat list. A standard sofa is $126, a queen mattress $103 and a standard refrigerator $164. Larger loads are priced by truck fill, from $241 for a quarter truck to $732 for a full truck of about 16 cubic yards. The order minimum is $100, and there is no stairs fee, no same-day surcharge and no sales tax added.

The two ways junk removal is priced in San Jose

Every job is priced one of two ways. Per item works when you can name what is going: a sectional from a North San JosΓ© apartment, a mattress set from a Japantown rental, a fridge and freezer from a Cambrian garage. Each item has its own flat price, and the total is the sum, such as a sofa and a loveseat at $126 + $119 = $245.

Truck fill works for mixed loads, where counting items makes no sense: a garage that has not held a car in years, a storage unit in Santa Clara, or a whole house being cleared in Willow Glen or Almaden Valley. Tiers run from a quarter truck at $241 through a half truck at $431 to a full truck at $732. For a long item list, add it up and compare with the nearest tier before you book.

Truck-load pricing (for cleanouts & mixed loads)

Our truck holds 16 cubic yards (about 107 standard trash bags). You pick the fill fraction; the price scales with it.

How fullApprox. volumeRoughlyFlat price
1/4 truck4 cu yd (~15 bags)One room / small garage$241
3/8 truck6 cu yd (~22 bags)Studio$338
1/2 truck8 cu yd (~30 bags)1-bed apartment$431
5/8 truck10 cu yd (~37 bags)Large 1-bed$513
3/4 truck12 cu yd (~44 bags)2-bed apartment$587
7/8 truck14 cu yd (~52 bags)Large 2-bed$661
Full truck16 cu yd (~59 bags)2–3 bed furnished$732

$100 minimum. Carry-out, COI, freight-elevator handling, donation and disposal are included. Bigger homes and estates use multiple trucks at the same flat per-truck rate.

What drives the price in San Jose

The flat list does not change by neighborhood, but three things about the South Bay decide which line on it your job lands on.

Garages are the basement

Most San JosΓ© homes are on slabs with no basement, and many ranch houses and Eichlers have little attic space. Decades of storage end up in the garage, so garage jobs here tend to be truck-tier jobs, often a half truck at $431 for a full one-car garage and a full truck at $732 for a packed two-car garage.

Relocation churn

Tech-driven moves leave whole apartments of furniture that is not worth shipping. Those jobs mix large items with bags and boxes, which is when comparing an itemized total against a truck tier matters most.

Dense, heavy material

Remodels in Willow Glen and the Rose Garden, and garage conversions for ADUs, produce drywall, lumber, tile and concrete. Those are priced as their own items, such as $37 per drywall sheet and $219 per quarter truck of concrete, because they are far heavier than household junk.

San Jose price list β€” sofas & seating

ItemFlat price
Sofa / couch$126
Loveseat$119
Recliner$98
Sleeper sofa$149
Sectional β€” 2 piece$141
Sectional β€” 3 piece$185
Sectional β€” 4 piece$228
Armchair$77
Futon$111
Ottoman$56
Office chair$61
Dining chair$45

Tables

ItemFlat price
Coffee table$67
End table$52
Console table$57
Dining table β€” small$103
Dining table β€” large$163
Patio table$89

Bedroom & mattresses

ItemFlat price
Mattress β€” twin$82
Mattress β€” full$94
Mattress β€” queen$103
Mattress β€” king$114
Box spring$92
Mattress + box spring set$143
Bed frame$68
Headboard$57
Bunk bed$123
Crib$67
Dresser$126
Dresser β€” large$148
Nightstand$57
Wardrobe$143

Mattresses are sent to recycling β€” no need to bag and seal them for the curb the way the city requires.

Cabinets, storage & office

ItemFlat price
Bookshelf$72
Entertainment center$96
China cabinet$160
Curio cabinet$95
Filing cabinet β€” small$60
Filing cabinet β€” large$75
Storage cabinet$74
Metal shelving$71
Desk$83
L-shaped desk$134
Conference table$260

Appliances

ItemFlat price
Refrigerator$164
Refrigerator β€” large$183
Mini fridge$115
Chest freezer$146
Upright freezer$149
Washer$133
Dryer$128
Washer / dryer combo$189
Dishwasher$109
Gas range / oven$137
Electric range / oven$134
Water heater β€” tank$131
Water heater β€” tankless$90
Window AC$87
Portable AC$85
Dehumidifier$77

We handle basic disconnection; a plumber cuts any gas line. Refrigerant is handled to code and the metal is recycled.

TVs & electronics

ItemFlat price
TV β€” small (under 32")$62
TV β€” medium (32–55")$68
TV β€” large / CRT / projection$73
Monitor$58
Desktop computer$62
Printer$58
Stereo$52
Large speaker$57

Electronics aren't curb trash in Florida β€” they go to an e-waste recycler, including the leaded glass in old CRT and projection sets.

Fitness equipment

ItemFlat price
Treadmill$115
Elliptical$97
Stationary bike$72
Peloton$80
Home gym$241
Weight bench$69
Weight set$93
Rowing machine$76
Stair climber$100

Outdoor & patio

ItemFlat price
Patio chair$30
Patio umbrella$53
Propane grill$123
Charcoal grill$59
Smoker$65
Outdoor lounge$61
Trampoline$116
Lawn mower$65
Swing set$143

Specialty & heavy items

The awkward, heavy stuff most haulers either won't touch or charge a premium for. These are the same flat, photo-quoted prices.

ItemFlat price
Upright piano$364
Grand piano$438
Pool table$603
Hot tub$390
Hot tub β€” 6-8 person$501
Safe β€” small$100
Safe β€” large$260
Set of tires$87
Rolled carpet$68
Bathtub β€” fiberglass$90
Bathtub β€” cast iron$185
Toilet$64
Radiator$123

Pianos, pool tables and hot tubs are disassembled on site as needed and may quote individually from your photos β€” the prices above are the standard starting rates.

Bags, boxes & debris

ItemFlat price
Single trash bag$35
Contractor bag$41
Moving box$31
10 bags$132
15 bags$196
20 bags$259
10 bags of debris$132
20 bags of debris$259
30 bags of debris$385
Construction debris (per cubic yard)$120
Yard waste (per cubic yard)$88

Once you're past a handful of bags, the truck-load price above is almost always cheaper than counting bags one by one.

Storage-unit cleanouts

Emptying a unit at Public Storage, Extra Space or CubeSmart? Priced by the unit footprint:

Unit sizeFlat price
5Γ—5$226
5Γ—10$397
5Γ—15$539
10Γ—10$587
10Γ—15$880
10Γ—20$1174
10Γ—25$1463
10Γ—30$1757

A packed unit may quote a little higher than an average one β€” send a photo of the open door for an exact number.

Cost by type of job

Typical San Jose jobFlat price
Queen mattress + box spring set, Japantown rental$143
Sofa + loveseat, Santa Clara apartment$126 + $119 = $245
Garage fridge + chest freezer, Cambrian$164 + $146 = $310
Washer + dryer, Blossom Valley garage$133 + $128 = $261
Bathroom demo (fiberglass tub + toilet + vanity), Willow Glen$90 + $64 + $69 = $223
Hot tub, Almaden Valley backyard$390
Full one-car garage, Westgate1/2 truck: $431
Packed two-car garage, EvergreenFull truck: $732

Every price includes carrying items out from anywhere in the home, loading and disposal. A single item below $100, such as a $68 TV, bills at the $100 minimum, so pair it with something else: a TV and its stand are $68 + $96 = $164.

How flat-rate removal compares in San Jose

Junk removal in San JosΓ© is sold in a few different ways. National franchises such as 1-800-GOT-JUNK? and Junk King price full-service jobs by volume, with the estimate given once a crew sees the load. Curbside services such as Dropcurb price items you have already put outside. Some app-based services show item prices online and confirm the final price by ZIP code. Dumpster rentals, including short-term bins offered by some local garbage franchises, leave you to do the loading.

JunkRabbit's model is a published flat price per item or truck tier, shown before you book from a photo or a list, with carry-out from any floor and disposal included. The price only changes if you approve a change. For a long remodel with a contractor and a free driveway, a dumpster can make sense. For garages, move-outs and estates, the carrying is most of the job, and that is what the flat price covers. See junk removal vs dumpster rental.

Why the City of San JosΓ©'s Junk Pickup can't do most San Jose jobs

The City's Environmental Services Department runs Junk Pickup, and it is a good program. It is free for single-family homes and multi-family complexes, owners and renters alike, and takes up to 12 items per request, including furniture and mattresses. You request it through 311, get confirmation within two business days, and the collection happens on your regular garbage and recycling day. Items go out on the street by the curb no more than 24 hours ahead, away from red zones, hydrants and parked cars.

Use it when your items can reach the curb, you have 12 or fewer, and your garbage day fits your schedule. It costs nothing.

It is not built for anything still inside the home, more than 12 items, whole-house or garage cleanouts, buildings and HOAs that forbid curb staging, or a deadline that lands before your garbage day. Mountain View's two yearly cleanups and Santa Clara's spring campaign have similar limits. Those are the jobs the flat price list is for. Read 5 things bulk pickup won't take.

San Jose-specific cost factors (that we don't charge extra for)

  • Stairs and walk-ups. Exterior stairways in 1970s and 80s garden complexes and narrow stairs in Japantown rentals cost nothing extra. There is no stairs fee and no walk-up fee.
  • Towers and COIs. Downtown, North San JosΓ©, Santa Clara and Mountain View buildings often require a certificate of insurance and a booked elevator. JunkRabbit emails the COI within one hour, free.
  • HOA communities. Evergreen, Silver Creek and Almaden subdivisions that frown on curb piles get the same price, with nothing staged outside.
  • Hillside driveways and side yards. Long carries in the Almaden and Los Gatos foothills and narrow ranch-house side yards are included.
  • Distance. A sofa is $126 whether it is in Japantown, Morgan Hill or Fremont.
  • Same-day and evenings. Book by 4 PM for same-day pickup, with crews working until midnight and no surcharge.
  • California's special items. Electronics, mattresses and refrigerant appliances need separate handling here. Disposal is already in the price.

How to get your exact price

1 Β· Snap a photo

A photo or short video of the item or the room. That’s all we need.

2 Β· Get a flat quote

An exact flat price back in seconds β€” per item or by truck fraction. No estimate visit.

3 Β· Pick a time

Pick a 2-hour window, 7 days a week. Same-day when you book by 4 PM, anywhere we serve around San Jose.

Get your San Jose junk removal price

Free, no signup β€” exact flat quote from a photo

Upload a Photo & Get Your Price β†’

Frequently asked: San Jose junk removal cost

How much does junk removal cost in San Jose?

A sofa is $126, a queen mattress $103, a refrigerator $164 and a washer $133. Larger loads run from $241 for a quarter truck to $732 for a full truck. The order minimum is $100.

Is there a stairs fee in San Jose?

No. Crews carry items out from any floor, including walk-ups without elevators, at the same flat price.

Why pay when the City's Junk Pickup is free?

If your items can reach the curb, you have 12 or fewer and your garbage day works, use the City program. Pay when you need carry-out from inside, more items, or a specific day.

How much does a garage cleanout cost in San Jose?

A full one-car garage is often a half truck at $431, and a packed two-car garage a full truck at $732. Photos set the exact price before you book.

Do you charge more for same-day pickup?

No. Book by 4 PM for same-day pickup at the same flat price, seven days a week from 8am to midnight.

Is sales tax added to the price?

No sales tax is added. The flat price shown before booking is the price you pay, unless you approve a change such as adding items.

Frequently asked questions

Does the price change anywhere in the San Jose area?

No. The same flat list applies everywhere we serve around San Jose, on every floor, with or without an elevator.

Is there sales tax on top?

No. The quoted number is what you pay.

Do I need to be home?

Only if the items are behind a locked door. Driveway, porch and garage pickups can happen while you're at work, and you get a confirmation when the job is done.

Do you handle apartment buildings and the COI?

Yes. We email the building a free certificate of insurance within 1 hour of booking, and there's no charge for the floor you're on.

How fast can you come?

Same-day when you book by 4 PM, 7 days a week from 8am to midnight. You pick a 2-hour arrival window, and same-day costs the same as booking a week out.

What won't you take?

Hazardous waste such as chemicals, asbestos and medical waste isn't standard; ask us and we'll tell you case by case. Paint is fine.

Ready to Get the Garage Back?

Send one photo and see the flat price in seconds β€” from $100, Gilroy to San Mateo, Santa Cruz to Livermore.

No 12-item limit, no waiting for garbage day, nothing to drag to the curb.

Upload a Photo & Get Your Quote

Prefer your phone’s camera roll? πŸ’¬ Text (669) 328-2467 a picture of the pile.