San Jose’s local junk removal team
Same-day when a crew window is open 💬 Text (669) 328-2467

Couch Removal · Santa Teresa, San José

Couch Removal in Santa Teresa

Downsizing from the Santa Teresa house to something smaller means deciding what doesn’t come along — and it’s usually the big pieces. We take the couch, the power recliner and the glider rocker from the nursery years. A sofa is $126, a power recliner $123.

✓Insured, vetted haulers
✓Same-day when a crew is free
✓Flat photo-quoted pricing
✓No hidden charges
✓COI support
✓Donation and recycling
✓Carry-out from any room

South San José Family Homes

Santa Teresa sits at the southern end of the Cambrian–Blossom Valley stretch of 1960s–70s ranch homes, where 61–71% of households own their place.

Many owners bought young, raised families and are now moving on, which is why downsizing drives so much of the work here.

Santa Teresa Couch Prices

Item / loadFlat price
Sofa / couch$126
Power recliner$123
Sleeper sofa$149
Glider rocker$71
Quarter truck$241
$100 minimum. Downsizing jobs often combine rooms — one quote covers them.

Downsizing Without the Stress

Tag What Stays

Put a sticky note on anything staying behind. The crew only takes what you’ve pointed out.

Whole Rooms

If the family room, guest room and garage all need clearing, it’s priced by truck-fill instead of piece by piece.

Santa Teresa Couch Removal FAQs

How much does it cost to remove a recliner in Santa Teresa?

A power recliner is $123; a standard recliner costs a little less.

Can you clear several rooms before a move?

Yes — whole-room jobs are priced by how much of the truck they fill.

Do you take sleeper sofas with the metal frame?

Yes, whole, for $149.

Can a family member book for a parent?

Yes. Whoever books approves the price from photos.

Moving to a Smaller Place?

Send photos of what isn’t coming along.

Quote My Couch Pickup

Easier by text? 💬 Text (669) 328-2467 photos of the pieces.